Development

AC FUND OF THE MONTH

The ASSIST (Anonymous Scholarship Support In Stressful Times) Fund was created by anonymous donors on January 9, 2009 in an effort to help Adrian College students who are in good academic standing, but are unable to stay at Adrian College because of an outstanding balance on their student account. The initial gift came from alumna who remembered that her mother was the recipient of a $50 scholarship back in the 1930’s. This scholarship was important because it not only helped her mother out financially, but gave her the reassurance that Adrian College believed in her as a student. This fund will provide assistance for students to return to Adrian College, register for classes, and continue work toward degree completion.

Since the first gift in 2009, hundreds of additional donors have generously stepped forward to support the ASSIST Fund. To date, over 450 students have received help from the ASSIST Fund. Said one recent student recipient in her thank you note, “I love Adrian College. Words can’t even begin to thank you enough for believing in me and other students who receive this great scholarship and get to stay at this wonderful College. I can’t wait to be in a position where I can do the same for future AC students.”

Click here to give to the ASSIST FUND

2020 PRESIDENT’S REPORT

July 1, 2019-June 30, 2020 

Thank you to our generous alumni and friends who accounted for over 3,400 gifts during the last fiscal year. Your support assisted with student scholarships, fortified our academics, and beautified our campus…just to name a few areas where gifts helped! Below you will find a list of alumni donors by their class year. We appreciate all of our donors and the loyal support they continue to give and we look forward to working with more of our alumni in supporting a passion of yours on campus. As we approach the end of this calendar year, please feel free to contact the Office of Alumni and Development for questions or assistance in making your year-end gift. Thanks again! #GDTBAB 

 

Class of 1944

Robert Freligh
Marian Porter Gmeiner

Class of 1945

Robert Sowers

Class of 1946

0 donors

Class of 1947

0 donors

Class of 1948

0 donors

Class of 1949

A. Jean Walton Campbell

Lester Slauter

Class of 1950

Lloyd Breakiron

Julia Fuller Buchter

Class of 1951

Thomas Lennard

Class of 1952

Frederic Nofziger

Geneva Walton Pinnell

Wallace Skinner

Benjamin VanRiper

Evelyn Wangerin Winter

Class of 1953

0 donors

Class of 1954

William Cooper

Richard Croll

William Pinnell

Ronald Willnow

Class of 1955

Steven Andrews

Class of 1956

Lowell Kafer

Class of 1957

James Carlson

John Fountain

Laverne Spotts

Class of 1958

Lee Engwall

William Grant

Donald Hoffman

Toh-Bin Lim

James Smith

James Yantz

Class of 1959

Mary Dumire Croll

Robert Forbes

Robert Ransom

M. Kathryn Kishpaugh Wyler

Class of 1960

Ronald Croll

Micheal Cromley

Shirley Puthoff Engwall

Paula Gass Goodes

James Hoenig

John Makay

Peter Nims

Class of 1961

Harold Craft

Linden Damschroder

John Geisler

Margaret Huddleston Hornick

Charles McCallum

Ralph Spratt

Class of 1962

M. Martin Andrews

Geraldine Barnes

Martha Kiester Couretas

Weimer Hicks

Margaret Burns Huff

Ronald Huff

Charles Kishpaugh

Shirley Goetz Papenhagen

David Papenhagen

Warren Pettis

Kay Reed Reeves

Edwin Ritzler

John Saxton

Joan Shoup Schuetz

Larry Sevitts

The Hugh & Isle Boetcha Fund

Maurice Walworth

H. Ann Smith Williams

Alice Duke Wood

Class of 1963

Steven Abell

Nancy Seiser Anderson

Carolyn Gazel Bechtol

G. Stanford Bratton

Robert Campbell

James Culbertson

Sarafino Fedell

Evelyn Schwartz Hankus

Janice Winter LaRee

Myrtle Mapes

Betty Luegge Oesterling

Howard Oesterling

John Safran

Lee Salazar

Susan Dermyer Sevitts

Judith Studenka

Jon Wetherbee

Richard Wilcox

Frank Winzeler

Maureen Bozin Young

Burgess Young

Class of 1964

Douglas Baur

Norman Elliison

John Fundukian

Shelley Flickinger Hickman

Alice Neuman Hood

John Jimenez

Darlene Myers Marohnic

Sally Rehse Mason

Dorothy Dewey Mercer

Douglas Mercer

O. Eugene Montgomery

Thomas Pridgeon

Karyn King Russell

Richard Russell

S. Gary Spicer

Linda Hart Stapleton

George Taylor

Donald Turpening

Carole Taylor Wilcox

Class of 1965

Charlene Weaver Baur

Mary King Conner

Lawanda Radabaugh Croll

Carol Oyer Davis

Laird Eddie

Suzanne Dobbins Fedell

Joan Bergland Foster

Michael Koppitsch

Stanley Legenc

Michele Collins Lewiis

Robert Lewis

Donald Lucas

Willard Mason

Eva Megerle

Robert Meyers

Gail Monahon

Anne Priestley Morgan

Judith Martens Newsom

Douglas Pfister

Carol Plotts Rosebrock

Sheryl Barnhart Safran

David Smith

Nancy French Smith

Linda Dox Weston

Carole Clifford Winter

Class of 1966

Edna Brown

Judy Gould Collier

Gary Cullen

Steven Dhondt

Chris Doinidis

Dean Ferris

Larry Irish

Louanne Cooper Jackson

M. Katherine Kelley Kapp

Donna Lindberg

Michael McAran

David Morgan

Shirley Bush Perkins

A. Edward Perkins

Robert Ritz

Terrance Robinson

Donald Smith

Terrence Stapleton

Michael Walls

Cinda Lou Walton

Class of 1967

David Anderson

Paula Herron Batch

D. David Batch

Isabelle Forrest Collins

John Correll

Robert Cunningham

Ann Metcalf Czmer

Tobias George

Dianne Travnik Hess

Mary Munroe Holcomb

Robert Holcomb

Wayne Lancaster

Carol Rutledge Legenc

Robert Macomber

Jane Brasiola Mallery

Judy Raines McAran

Michael McCaleb

Thomas Meyer

Diana Spitnale Miller

Duane Miller

Judith Harder Montgomery

Nancy Glasgo Provost

Tommy Smith

Carolyn Pierce West

Pamela Meister Wilde

Class of 1968

Barbara Schurz Allion

Jon Amyx

Harold Arrington

Beverly Ost Bailey

Mary Cermak Betzoldt

Robert Bishop

Thomas Blanton

Sarah Gammie Bouchier

Marjorie Rock Conry

Stephen Dopp

Gary Engler

Terry Euper

Patricia Holben Finnie

John Garvin

Stephen Gregg

Jan Drake Gurdjian

Richard Gurdjian

Joanne Samuelson Hill

Rodney Hochstetler

Penny Cohen Hollosy

Sharon Smith Hone

Michael Lash

Susan Barnes Lhotka

Constance Black Nagle

Arthur Penebaker

Margaret Hummel Prosch

Janet Schaffner Sheely

David Sheely

Kathleen Spacht

G. Thomas St. Clair

Brian Stahl

Farrokh Takesh

Mary Hayes Thomas

Keith Thomas

Howard Thorkilson

June Corey Troyer

Carol Seager Vernier

Chris Willard

Lucy Zimmerman

Class of 1969

Linda Baker Allen

A. Nicholas Allion

Shirley Bistline Brannan

Roger Brown

Marjorie Stewart Comerzan

Barry Conklin

Frances Ferrington Cox

Kenneth Cox

Raymond Davis

Harold Ferguson

William Gesler

Dale Goodrich

Mary Quay Gregg

Alan Hanson

Mary Rifenberg Herman

Vicky Erbskorn Hoag

Carol Johns

Matilda Vanderwaal Lamain

Pamela Mathieu

Kay Becker Merx

Vivian Otto Miller

Nancy Cooper Moore

Douglas Moss

Dennis Munger

Marsha Dawson Nelson

Barbara Lewis Neuin

Aaron Brown Riker

Sherri Davis Sible

Darlene Vollmer Smith

Duane Snodgrass

Thomas Swihart

Daniel van Blaricom

Dale Vroman

Clarence Williams

Jane Tinker Wilson

William Wilson

Robert Zane

Class of 1970

Don Baker

Pamela Malloy Blair

David Burkholder

Edmund Chaffee

Mary Treat Church

Donald Curtis

Jacqueline Bauer Euper

Robert Guy

Carol Simmons Hay

R. Dean Henderson

Douglas Herman

Ronald Hoag

Kenneth Hosmer

Jane Priestley Kamlay

Thomas Lewis

Sanford Linden

George Maniez

Dorothy Ewald McLaren

Larry Merx

Eugene Michalenko

Robert Neuin

Marilyn Forsthoffer Pekarek

Caroline Marko Redmon

David Rickard

Lynn Schefsky

Sarah Shumate

Mark Starner

Stephen Swigart

Gerald Thompson

Class of 1971

Michael Adler

Sandra Bittner

Susan Call Boman

Brenda Jameson Buckler

Rebecca Amstutz Chaffee

John Charlefour

Peter DeWitt

Kenneth Dunlap

Claudia Kasper Haarz

Judy Lewis Hanson

Claudia Woda Herkes

Karen Hruby

Janet Markel Kuehn

Ronald Labadie

Connie Lake

Ruth Bostelman Martin

Charlene Hyde Matheny

Douglas Morse

Ronald Pero

Sarah Hebebrand Rathburn

Doris Gillett Robertson

Diane Kastelan Rulewicz

Stephen Rulewicz

William Russell

James Seitz

Margaret Smith Skinner

Richard Sweebe

Richard Taggaart

James Vail

James Wallace

Richard Wilson

Stephen Wilwohl

Stephen Wolfe

Class of 1972

Folke Boman

Diane Bratt

Gary Brittain

David Comerzan

Karen Dorman

Sally Boucher Elsea

Patricia Edington Fackler

Kathy Carson Ferguson

Paul Hampton

Deanna Baker Hartley

Martha Seiser Haynes

Lynn Hollosy

Donna Hamlin Kleiver

Sandra Horton Korn

Kenneth Korn

Glen Krauss

Donald Lambright

Dennis Mateyka

Amanda Meitz

John Orr

Ronald Pruett

Patricia Smith Russell

Thomas Schultz

Janet Wilson Seitz

Robert Semmens

Richard Senica

Barbara Serbinski Sipe

Alan Sipe

Paul Skinner

Vincent Squillace

Bobbi Jo Sweebe

Marcia Donnan Szumowski

Nancy Aiken Vail

M. Jean Wells

William Wolf

Class of 1973

Anonymous

Robert Arnold

Sarah Hise Berthold

Michael Berthold

Dennis Blazey

Karla Burguard Bocskay

Mary Jacob Boss

William Boss

Alison Rose Bullard

Daniel Cropsey

Julie Fritz

David Grabowski

Bruce Haynes

Vicki Hesterman

Vicki Ebright Humphreys

George Humphreys

Glennys Burns Israel

William Johnson

Daniel Jones

Grant Kolb

Dennis Lehman

Scott Montgomery

Beverly Montgomery

Travis Pearse

Karen van Buskirk Purvis

Jane Loechel Reed

Greta Fauri Robertson

Micheal Selleck

Anthony Strong

Virginia Thackaberry

David Zimmerman

Class of 1974

Anonymous

David Anderson

David Carr

James Corrion

Deena Boone Evensky

William Ferrucci

F. Denver Hedge

Harry Kammerer

Jerrold Kintner

Elizabeth Fowler Larson

Charles Laster

James Lister

Melinda Dygert MacDonald

Colleen Murphy McQuade

Michael Mills

Ralph Mortensen

Kenneth Munsch

KathrynRadcliffe Semmens

David Sheppard

Donna Stein

William Sullivan

Class of 1975

Anonymous

Scott Allen

M. Susan Magnuson Austin

Bradley Binks

Barbara Bruggeman

Maryella O’Connor Carlucci

Kim Carpenter

Deborah Vergien Gerken

Gary Hopkins

Stephen Kiersey

Mark Magnuson

Michael Matheny

Barbara Miller Pruett

Mark Radosevic

Rosemary Traxler Rial

Cheryl Thompson Senica

Rebecca Stroube

Deborah Gerber Swartz

Jewel Threet

Pamela McGahey Van Doren

Pamela Caverne Weir

Class of 1976

Susan Beach Binks

Ruth Miser Courtade

Mark Courtade

David Hees

Cathy Charlesworth Mejia

Mark Morris

James Pixler

Stephen Powless

Elizabeth Rimer

Catherine Schultz

Gail Thomas Strong

James Thompson

Class of 1977

Richard Barber

Michael Beckman

Linda Boss

Vickie Wilford Byrd

Kurt Darrow

James Dickson

Kim Montz Diven

Bruce Diven

Kathleen Keyes

Cheryl Gilman Koester

Colin McQuade

Richard Melin

Gary Pavlechko

Stacie Witte Thompson

Steven Wells

Sondra Smith Willobee

Robin Bigelow Zimmerman

Class of 1978

Ted Durdel

Randall Faust

Scott Granacher

Jan Radabaugh Hedgcock

Diane Underhill MacLennan

Gayle Richwine McQuade

James Neumann

Thomas Riethmiller

Ralph Smith

Peter Smith

Carol Hawkes St. Clair

Robert Urwiller

Nathan Weaks

Clifford Weeks

Class of 1979

Allen Bahr

Norman Bell

James Bicknell

Cynthia Craig

Lucinda Held-Faulhaber

Peter Hildebrandt

Richard Karnemaat

James Kreutzfeld

Beth Johnstone Myers

Joan Rife

Thomas Schau

Steven Spilger

Karen Pugh Tennant

John Tennant

Cameron Van Arsdalen

Lori Fireoved Weaks

Class of 1980

Theodore Benic

Diane Czuk-Smith

Kathleen Goolian

Brian Lilly

Robin Lucie

Dawn Howard Mullins

Steve Piorkowski

Lorie Schell

David Schiappa

Lynnda Host Skidmore

Scott Southworth

Victoria Witt Van Arsdalen

Pamela Wetcott

Class of 1981

Laura Barteld Castle

Sandra Wilson Ledbetter

Jyll Aldridge Lilly

Colleen Maher-Minor

Kaye Jacobs Reinhart

Christopher Sliva

Nathan Smith

Kathryn Lewis Smith

Haig Stoddard

Class of 1982

Michael Duffy

Michael Gardner

Gregory Hook

Sharon Jackson

Marjorie Hughey Kumar

Donna Loughman

Scott Milnes

Bradley Snizik

Patrick Webster

Marsha Bitson Woolley

Class of 1983

Bryan Epple

William Hackett

Terri Wamer Hook

Daniel Ibele

Erin Burt Ibele

Cindy Corwin Lobb

Jon Petticrew

William Pinnell

Sandra Held Reese

James Waters

Kevin Young

Class of 1984

R Cole Bouck

Rachelle Zink Duffy

Ellen Bergstrom Engle

Karen Sera Hackett

Richard Haft

Nancy Hartzell

David LeBrun

Kathryn Mohr

Amy Jo Young

Class of 1985

Scott Chesley

Mark Crothers

William Fierle

Susan Goebel

Gary Grego

David Koppenhofer

Phillip Milner

Gerald Nabozny

Cynthia Alderman Nobozny

Shirley Beaubien Pageau

Gary Pageau

James Schweigert

Michael Smith

David Smith

Teresa Spiegelberg

Class of 1986

Robert Banks

Jeffrey DeBest

Michelle Bobik Fischley

Julayne Morningstar Hughes

Steven Konkle

Mary Gorski Koppenhofer

Robert Phillips

Deborah Dean Pinnell

Gina Valentino

Class of 1987

Kimberly Harmon

Charles Lytle

Anne Grieser Rex

Linda Hawkins Thompson

Class of 1988

Michael Burger

Daniel Collins

Jonathan Dorrow

Tanya Szepansky Fierle

Paul Fletcher

Kevin Fry

LouAnn Jessup

Molly O’Neill Klettner

Ketha Kerby Knuth

Marilynn Sherman Labadie

S. Maxwell Smith

Gary Urban

Class of 1989

Mary Saunders Collins

Mark Diebold

David Fazekas

Tina Hubbard

Charles Klettner

Bryan Merillat

Jill Merithew Ouellette

I. Craig Rainey

Brian Rex

Willard Schultz

Class of 1990

Jill Geddes Curry

James Deere

James Grissinger

Daniel Hobson

Douglas Miller

Joel Scheuher

Class of 1991

Karla Kowalski

Monique Brosamer Urban

Class of 1992

Janet Boughton

Michelle McIntyre Diebold

Timothy Fry

Michael Hague

Pamela Hansel

Tony Hoskins

Colleen Kowich

Class of 1993

Gregory Adams

Timothy Cekander

Kathryn Darr

Mark Douglass

Elizabeth Ruhl Quinn

Timothy Smith

Saralyn Popham Tapp

Wesley Tapp

Class of 1994

Christopher Bartnikowski

Kimberly Roy Blocker

Traci Polen Cekander

Jessica Fritz Echols

Terri Willets Hamad

Carolyn Jones

Jennifer Meissner Long

Jennifer McNabb

Amanda Robinson Overmyer

Heidi Larson Parsons

Amy Reischel Pelletier

Todd Pelletier

Daniel Pozdol

Jason Purcell

Renee Plotnikiewicz Tedder

Nancy VandenBoss

Class of 1995

Aimee Lanning Adamski

Mark Adamski

Sarah Ruet Bartnikowski

Mitchell Blonde

Matthew Bruder

Allison Enger

Paul Ivity

Brenda Parks Ivity

R. Seth Knox

Andrew Marry

Jonathan Michalowski

Jay Overmyer

Brett Peters

Brad Place

Class of 1996

Karl Epps

Julie Harkins Humphries

Joel Humphries

Jennifer Kosanovic Place

Amy Hassig Smith

Class of 1997

Annette Knipe Armentrout

Matthew Armentrout

Elbert Dulworth

Kimberleigh Arvin Pozdol

Adelia Sears Romeo

Tracy Ruegsegger

Class of 1998

Paul Fenner

Beth Weidmayer Heiss

Kevin Richie

Class of 1999

0 donors

Class of 2000

Douglas Barrow

Michael Bell

Daniel Ferrucci

Marsha Fielder

Katherine Orben Herring

Jason Kotas

Angela Kreusel

Lora Cromwell Mahony

James Mahony

William McCaulley

Jane Floyd Richie

Class of 2001

Kraig Kourt

Kristin Lukowski

Bethany Blonde McCaulley

Jessica Rath Purkiss

Jacqueolynn Tonsor Whiteley

Nicholaus Whiteley

Class of 2002

Janna Roe D’Amico

Patrick Kilbane

Meghan Mahony Kourt

Martha Jenkins Kueffner

Carrie Klingensmith Luce

Michael Rankens

Andrea Stump Saylor

Troy Schmidli

Larisa Salvia Walega

Class of 2003

Heather Meyer Barber

Stephen Brooks

Toby Ernst

Jennifer Kay-Rivera

Amy VandenBrink Krotkiewicz

Robert Luce

John Matthews

Brandon Tripp

Class of 2004

Carrie Hartley

Cynthia Kruisenga Rankens

Class of 2005

Joseph Decker

Rebekah Horn

Crystal Tursich

Class of 2006

Sarah Otto Campbell

Thomas Campbell

Janet Creque

Jeffrey Strayer

Class of 2007

Michael Kosch

Class of 2008

Marc Spicer

Sara Morningstar Spicer

Class of 2009

Harrison Bailey

Jennifer Carlson

Charles Decker

Janel Dziesinskii

Lindsay McNicholas Krug

Kyle Lindsay

Leeann Brooks McMichael

Lucie Smith Silver

Misty Williams Sumner

Class of 2010

Catherine McLouth Aamodt

Robert Magyar

Samuel Miller

Jennifer Perrin Miller

Gregory Norton

Kevin Totty

Class of 2011

David Blaker

Megan Boelstler

Jennifer Ertman

Michael Fisher

Mitchell Harris

Griffin Howell

Adam Krug

Christopher Ludwig

Rebecca Machovec

Evan Sawaya

Shawn Skelly

Brianna Davis Totty

Josiah Vincent

Kelly Griffin Zeeb

Class of 2012

Alison Hedgcock

Megan Meier

Michael Neal

Joseph Van Geison

Class of 2013

Delaney Andrews

Shantay Williamson Ernst

Jordenne Ferenczi

Brittanie Kuhr

Alivia Murphy

Cyle Rogotzke

Class of 2014

Brent Greenwood

Tristan Musser

Alexandria Anstett Musser

Alex Noelke

Emily Hoffman Russell

Renee Murry Schmidt

Eric Tyahla

Jacob Vanderlugt

Class of 2015

Raven Routly

Grace Waterstradt-Keil

Class of 2016

Patricia DeFelice

Austin Hinojos

Robert Schultz

Class of 2017

Tyler Eason

Katherine Jenkins

Alexander Pollack

Kaylyn Schroka

Michael Williams

Class of 2018

Gary Astalos

Blake Butzow

Megan Sauer

Class of 2019

Samantha Dertinger

Yasmine Haidar

Kevin Johnson

Morgan Pearce

Mason Storms

Shawn Wichar

Class of 2020

Nathan Bielskis

Devon Blake

Joseph Campana

Jacob Jarvis

Tyler Simmons